top of page

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use this website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?: ​We collect your email address and your telephone number  

    •  Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, other information you may wish to disclose)

    • Information you may reveal during a telephone survey

  • How do we collect your data?: We collect data when you sign up to receive our blogs.  We collect data and process data when you:

    • Register online to receive our blogs or sign a contract for the delivery of our services.

    • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

    • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

  • How will we use your data?: 

    • We use it to send you blogs and to request meetings with you in order to understand your challenges and offer you best practices

    •  Email you with special offers on services we think you might like

  • How do we store your data?: 

    • We keep your data for 4 months after project completion. Once this period has expired, we will delete your data.

    • We use technical and organisational measures to secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, change or dissemination by unauthorised persons

 

Marketing:

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us: +43699 104 36167

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

Marketing

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email on: joy@philanthropower.com

 

  • What are your data protection rights?We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. 

  • Every user is entitled to the following:

    • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    • The right to rectification – You have the right to request us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

    • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

    • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:joy@philanthropower.com or call us at: +43 699 104 36167

Cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

How to manage cookies?

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

The website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19th January 2023.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: joy@philanthropower.com

Call us: +43699 104 36167

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern satisfactorily, you may contact:

 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Barichgasse 40-42 

1030 Vienna

Austria / Europe

Website: Home - Austrian Data Protection Authority (data-protection-authority.gv.at)

bottom of page